What is your number 1 best War Movie?
One of the toughest questions.
I will leave my answer later.
Tom
What is your number 1 best War Movie?
One of the toughest questions.
I will leave my answer later.
Tom
Tough question. Funny... the first one that came to mind was Kelly's Heroes!
War Movies hmmm
Zulu
Waterloo
A Bridge too Far
Charge of the Light brigade ( Not Errol Flynn)
Northwest Passage
But i think ill go for Zulu as my favourite
Das Boot (Directors's Cut). Yesterday, now, always. <3
I was waiting to see if someone was going to pick that one. I'm torn between that one and "All The Kings Men". But I have to pick "Das Boot". Great movie
Tom
In Which We Serve
followed closely (if not equally) by Battle of the River Plate
Very tough; depends very much on my mood.
If pressed, I'd have to choose A Bridge too Far: an excellent example of going from HQ optimisum to frontline reality.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Bridge_Too_Far_(film)
My favorate line is right after the Irish Guards encounter the first PAK line (entrenched AT guns) while advancing down a single raised roadway. Michael Caine as Lieutenant-Colonel J.O.E. Vandeleur is asked by an aide, how they're expected to advance up this narrow roadway. Michael Caine's reply, in lovingly dry British fashion, this is the wide part.
(6:00 min mark: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mjISsv5JYA)
Kelly's Heros, while a favorate movie, is really more of an anti-war movie, I think. Not a fantasy or what-if per se, but what my late Father used to call the Bugs Bunny/Wiley Coyote cartoons: the plausable impossible. What a bunch of burnt out morally abandoned soldiers on the sharp end do to get there own back.
Karl
It is impossible for a man to begin to learn what he thinks he knows. -- Epictetus
Oddly enough, the first one that came into my head was Kelly's Heroes as well
Not an easy choice. I think I might go with Stalingrad, although it's so brutal and depressing it's probably more of an anti-war film. The part where the infantry we're following have to take on a group of T-34s is jaw-dropping (you can find it on YouTube, I'd post a link but one scene in particular is definitely cert. 18+).
Now that I think about it there is so many good ones...Enemy at the Gate comes to mind.
Tom
iron cross has always been one of my favorite, but Kelly's hero's is good.
A Bridge too Far, and the Longest Day
Ken Head - "The Cowman"
“You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it.” Robin Williams
There are lots of good ones already mentioned, but it's Patton for me
Duel - Enemy at the Gates
I`m rather a fan of `The Dam Busters` as it happens.
Other favorites in no particular order are,
Ice Cold in Alex.
Aces High.
Twelve O`Clock High.
Zeppelin.
The Blue Max.
Saving Private Ryan.
Battle of Britain.
The Longest Day.
In Harms Way.
Dark Blue World.
Malta Story.
and quite a few others.
Last edited by Rabbit 3; 11-24-2011 at 11:08.
thats very hard ,depends on my mood , love Longest Day ,Zulu , Ice cold in Alex ETc,but at the moment Ive just watched Black hawk Down .
The Dam Busters, simply because it was the first film my dad ever took me to see, and it has had a lasting effect ever since.
Rob.
"Courage is the art of being the only one who knows you're scared to death."
Best - 'Cross of Iron'
Favourite - 'The Odd Angry Shot'
Most watched - probably 'Zulu'
I suppose I couldn't list a mini-series like "Band of Brothers" as my favorite?
Zulu must be my first pick!
I dont know how many times I have watched it but I do so quite regulary.
After that one?
Enemy at the Gates, A Bridge too Far, Waterloo, The Longest Day, Battle of Britain, Battle of the River Platte, The Light Horsemen.
Oh there are really so many good ones
Best overall - Cross of Iron
Best ground miniseries - Band of Brothers
Best ground - Zulu
Best navy miniseries - Hornblower
Best navy - The Enemy Below
Best air - 12 O'Clock High
Best drama - Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Best reality - Stripes
Korea - Pork Chop Hill
Viet Nam - Fire Base Gloria or We Were Soldiers
Last edited by wargamer; 11-25-2011 at 00:58.
I've been on a Downfall kick recently....just watched it again yesterday with my sister in law...after a quick game of WoW. Axis and Allies Pacific is still going. Looks like a promising weekend.
For me, it is not even close ... Kelly's Heroes! I was just telling my son about that movie earlier today.
I love two little known flicks:
"The Beast of War" - Russkies in Afghanistan
"Well, sir, the roadwheel's cracked. Kaminski drank our brakes. We're low on petrol. The battery's low. We're losing oil. If the engine heats up it's gonna seize. The terrain, obviously against us. We have no rations. The Mujas behind us don't seem to run on rations, petrol, or anything we know of. And they have an RPG. Their aim is getting better. Sir."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Beast_%281988_film%29
"84 Charlie MoPic - Best Vietnam picture ever.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/84_Charlie_Mopic
What an incredibly difficult question! Impossible to name just one. I'll try and throw something up here that hasn't been mentioned yet. "Where Eagles Dare" is definitely a favorite, always thought it could be turned into a great RPG/tabletop/video game. "Sahara" with Humphrey Bogart. "Gettysburg" and "Gods and Generals" - Stephan Lang is absolutely brilliant in both, as is Jeff Daniels. The TV series "Combat!", who didn't want to be Vic Morrow when they were a kid! The "War Years" (season 2) of the Young Indiana Jones Chronicles are really good too! "Gunga Din", "The Horse Soldiers" "Desperate Journey", "Guns of Navarone", - I gotta stop, I'll be here all night!!!
Last edited by Ivor Evans; 11-25-2011 at 04:29.
A tough question indeed, Tom...
But if I judge the films by the number of times I watched them "on purpose" (I mean I wanted to seat on a sofa and insert a disc) ...hmmm, maybe this is the answer.
I know you will blackballot me guys. You will laugh out loud and make jokes, but here are the Big Four:
1. Red Baron (2006) [the best and stunning soundtrack, great air scenes]
2. Pearl Harbor (2000 or so) [the first film I watched with my lovely wife who cried all the time and still loves me and is always eager to watch this movie again and again; the great song of Faith Hill]
3. Gettysburg [for every minute of it, for the main theme for the Buford's Cavalry!]
4. Gods and Generals [like above, plus the Mary Fahl's beautiful intro song "I'm Going Home" and Bob Dylan's video clip]
Without a doubt the best can be no other but Gettysburg and I agree the music score is good as Andrezj said the main theme for Buford's Cavalry followed by Black Hawk Down, "Das Boot" and the Blue Max.
Going for one I doubt anyone here has ever heard of, much less seen: _The Crossing_, an A&E Original from when they had pretensions of being about Art and Entertainment: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0210628/ .
Okay, CappyTom, since you asked, though not in any particular order;
Downfall
Black Book
Saving Private Ryan
Kelly's Heroes
Zulu
Zulu Dawn
Once an Eagle
We Were Soldiers
Stalag 17
Gettysburg
They Were Expendable
12 O'clock High
The War Lover
The Patriot
Lost Battalion
Thin Red Line
Enemy At the Gates
Tora, Tora, Tora
Midway
The Dam Busters
633 Squadron
Battle of Britain
Longest Day
Where Eagles Dare
Great Escape
Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Mister Roberts
Wake Island
Paths of Glory
Patton
Sahara (Humphrey Bogart version)
Sink the Bismark
1,000 Plane Raid (1969)
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
Island's in the Sky
Run Silent, Run Deep
Torpedo Run
Destination Tokyo
Above and Beyond
Hell and High Water
Operation Crossbow
Guns of Navarrone
Gallipoli
Lawrence of Arabia
In Harm's Way
The Blue Max
Richtofen and Brown
The Fighting 69th
Catch-22
Just wondering, when we play I always put a movie in for all to watch while others are plotting there moves. Does anyone else do this as well?
Tom
I would think that to be too distracting (guess I'll find out on the 11th ).
I remember gaming at a friends house when MTV just came out (and he had cable, which most of us didn't); it was sometimes tough to get the active player out of the TV room to move his units.
Karl
It is impossible for a man to begin to learn what he thinks he knows. -- Epictetus
All Quiet on Western Front, The Defiant Ones, The Lighthorse Men , to name a few
bridge to far, zulu, patton, black hawk down... and many more
I even own Glory, A Bridge to Far, Flyboys, All Quiet on the Western Front, Gods and Generals, and The Lighthorsemen! How could I have missed them?
Apocalipse Now
Catch-22
The Thin Red Line
All Quiet on the Western Front
Yeah, that's true. But, they are funnier than a cat will a balloon tied to its tail. BTW, I love cats!
Favorite movie(s)
Lawrence of Arabia, All Quiet on the Western Front, Gallipoli
A Bridge Too Far, The Longest Day
I visited the Cornelius Ryan special collection at the Alden Library at Ohio University.
Favorite - Waterloo
Most watched - 1960 - The Alamo
Neat movie - Dunkirk
Worse big money movie - Battle of the Bulge - utter rubbish!
Blue Max, of course!
First "wow, that was the best ever" movie: Great Escape (think I was 10) - love the characters, but some of the acting was less than par. Own 2 copies.
Most thought provoking: All Quiet on the Western Front - the original one.
Most interesting: Iron Cross - sparked an interest in a front I knew little about - read Anthony Beevor's Stalingrad.
Most watched: Private Ryan - partly for the beach scene, then for the ending. Watch it around Rememberance Day every year.
Favorite? Not sure I could decide.
Many of those nominated and La Grande Guerra and Uminni Contro.
Enrico
Guys I almost forgot about "1941" Great movie. Here's some of my favorite clips.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=40t6ys8pgNo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_aQhC...eature=related
Tom
I make mine Blackhawk Down as movies goes an the movie sums up why we do it rather well and there are no heroes
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ybju5...eature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gIAj_...eature=related
Band of Brothers as series goes
tv moive lost battalion
john wayne movie The Fighting SeaBees for two reasons
PorkChop Hill
Kellys Heros
Darby's Rangers
Hell is for Heros
Bookmarks