BwanaJoe

General Overview of WWI Miniatures - Timeline and Theaters 2016

Rate this Entry
Quote Originally Posted by OldGuy59 View Post
My first kick at the can [up to 10th edit (Post #36), edits, confirmations, references], trying to emulate Dan-Sam's WWII line-up of minis to conflicts. Was this an eye-opener! I actually have a few interesting options for what was supposed to be a Western Front collection. This is including the proposed Series 9 release, and some substitution suggestions for existing models. I'm not knowledgeable enough to sort out which planes flew where, but I know there are lots of people out there that can sort me out.

I'll update this with whatever assistance is provided. I do know that William Barker flew Camels in Italy, so perhaps my initial decision to pass on the Macchi M.5 will need more consideration. I've added in some pilots or planes based on Nexus cards to the listing, legend is at the bottom (each plane with brackets after the listing is from a card, not a mini)

Have at it, comrades!

WWI
A brief overview of the historical realities for those who insist on historical credibility.

Airplane Name and Type - - - - Yr Start(Intro)Active-Yr End(Reduced)2ndLine
• Country - Pilot, Squadron Guns pts (Nexus Card abbreviation) - If there is a Nexus abbreviation, there isn't an official mini, sorry.

1915

Eastern Front

Russian Air Force Planes

Nieuport 10AR (2 seat) - - - 1915(01?)06-1916(04)? -/- ? pts B/- ? pts -/B ?pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "G*" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Nieuport 10 C.1 (single) - - - 1915(01?)06-1916(04)? B ? pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "I" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Morane-Saulnier N - - - 1915(06?)06-191?(?)? B 46 pts
• Russia - Podporuchik N.P. Kisilevich, 8-oj AOI B 62 pts (IM)


Galipoli (Turkey)

Ottoman Aircraft
Fokker E.III / A.III* - - - 1915(09)09-1917(?)? B 48 pts

Italian Front

Nieuport 10AR (2 seat) - - - 1915(01?)06-1916(04)? -/- ? pts B/- ? pts -/B ?pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "G*" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Nieuport-Macchi 10.000 - - - 1915(01?)06-1916(04)? B ? pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "I" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Fokker E.III / A.III* - - - 1915(07)09-1916(06)10 B 48 pts
• Austria-Hungary - * Ludwig Hautzmayer

Caproni Ca.1 - - - 1915(07)07-1917(12)12 ? pts
(Use Caproni Ca.3 model with “XDs” maneuver deck (Link: “XDs” maneuver deck) “XDtra Slow”)

Albatros C.III - - - - 1915(11)1915(12)-1917(12)1918 (End) B 81 pts

Macedonian Front (Salonica)

No miniatures

Western Front

Morane-Saulnier N - - - 1915(04)06-1915(12)02 B 46 pts
• France - Jean Chaput
• France - Eugène Gilbert
• France - Jean Navarre

Nieuport 11 Bébé - - - 1915(04)06-1916(03)'17/04 B 50 pts
Le Prieur rockets can be used on this type.
• France - Capitaine Armand de Turrenne (WB)
• France - Sous Lieutenant Jean M.D. Navarre (WB)
• France - Jean Chaput (Comes with Ace and Equipment Cards)
• France - Armand de Turenne

Fokker E.III / A.III* - - - 1915(07)09-1916(06)10 B 48 pts
• Germany - Hans-Joachim Buddecke
• Germany - Max Immelmann

Caproni Ca.1 - - - 1915(07)07-1917(12)12 ? pts
(Use Caproni Ca.3 model with “XDs” maneuver deck (Link: “XDs” maneuver deck) “XDtra Slow”)

AIRCO D.H.2 - - - 1915(07-08)Restart ‘16/02-1917(02)06 B 58 pts
• Great Britain - John Oliver Andrews
• Great Britain - Lanoe George Hawker
• Great Britain - Robert H. M. S. Saundby

1916

Eastern Front

Bulgaria
Albatros C.III - - - - 1916(08)(10)-1918(End)End B/B 81 pts

Germany
LFG Roland C.II - - - - 1916(02)02-1917(07)10
• Germany - * Manfred von Richthofen (cannot shoot to the front, only rear gunner) B 64 pts

Russian Air Force Planes
Nieuport-Dux 11 - - - - 1916(?)?-1916(03)? B 50 pts
(use Nieuport 11)
• Russia - Polkovnik Alexander Kazakov, 19-yj KAO (WB)

Sopwith-Dux 1 1/2 Strutter - - - - 1916(?)1916-06-191?(?)[COLOR="#B22222"E?[/COLOR] B/B 86 pts
(use Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter)

Nieuport 12 (2 seater) - 1916(?)?-1917(03)? B/B ? pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "G*" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Nieuport 17 - - - - 1916(?)?-191?(?)? A 76 pts/ B 56 pts

SPAD VII - - - - - - 1916(?)?-191?(?)? A 82 pts/ B 62 pts
• Russia - Podpraporshik M. I. Zembelevich, 4-yj KAO B 62 pts (HR)
• Russia - -- 1-yj MIO B 62 pts (HR)

Nieuport 23 - - - - 1916(11)01-1917(09)12 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• Russia - * Kibanov (Nieuport 23, with French coats of arms) A 76 pts
• Russia - * Kibanov, 22-yj KAO, B 56 pts (BD)

Poland
SPAD VII - - - - - - 1916(?)?-191?(?)? A 82 pts/ B 62 pts
• Poland - podporucznik M. S. Garsztka, 7 Eskadra B 62 pts (HR)

Galipoli (Turkey) Done in Jan-Feb

Nieuport 17 - - - - 1916(03)03-1917(05)10 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• Turkey - Vecihi Hürkuþ,Kuvva-i Havvaiye B 56 pts (BD)

Italian Front

Nieuport 11 - - - - 1916(04)06-1918(03)05 B 50 pts
• Italy - Sergente Alvaro Leonardi (WB)
• Italy - “Giannino” Ancillotto (Comes with Ace and Equipment Cards, point cost does not include rockets)

Nieuport 12 (2 seater) - 1916(01)?-1917(03)? B/B ? pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "I*" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Nieuport 16 - - - - 1916(03)05-1916(08)’17/02 B 47 pts

Hanriot HD.1 - - - - 1916(09)09-1918(End)End A 87 pts/ B 67 pts
• Italy - Mario Fucini A 87 pts
• Italy - Silvio Scaroni A 87 pts

Albatros D.II - - - - 1916(10)10-1917(03)06 A 78 pts/ B 58 pts
• Austria-Hungary - * Rudolf von Szepessy-Sokoll B 58 pts

RAF R.E. 8 - - - - 1916(11)11-1918(End)End B/A 101 pts/ B/B 81 pts

Nieuport 23 - - - - 1916(11)01-1917(09)12 A 76 pts

Albatross D.III - - - - 1916(12)01-1918(03)08(grounded 1917/03) A 79 pts
• Austria-Hungary - Godwin Brumowski
• Austria-Hungary - Ludwig Hautzmayer

Macedonian Front (Salonica)

Nieuport 17 - - - - 1916(03)03-1917(05)10 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• Romania - Plutonier Aviator I. Muntenescu, Escadrila Nieuport N. 11 B 56 pts (BD)

Halberstadt D.III - - - - 1916(05)07-1916(10)’17/02 (1st Line 1917/03? then removed)
• Germany - Hans von Keudell 60 pts
• Germany - Luftstreitkräfte 60 pts
• Germany - Luftstreitkräfte 60 pts

Gotha G.III - - - - 1916(08)08-1917(09)09 142 pts
(use Gotha G.V with the same maneuver deck)

Albatros C.III - - - - 1916(08)(10)-1918(End)End B/B 81 pts
• Austria-Hungary - Meinecke
• Germany - Bohme/Ladermacher
• Germany - Luftstreitkräfte

SPAD VII - - - - 1916(09)03-1918(End)End A 82 pts/ B 62 pts

Western Front

Nieuport 12 (2 seater) - 1916(01)?-1917(03)? B/B ? pts
(use Nieuport 17 with the "G*" maneuver deck, exchange with the Nieuport 28 when available)

Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter - - - - 1915(12)1916-02-1917(10)End
• France - Costes/Astor B/B 86 pts
• Great Britain - Collishaw/Portsmouth B/B 86 pts
• Great Britain - 78 Squadron A 78 pts (Comic, Single seat)

LFG Roland C.II - - - - 1916(02)02-1917(07)10
• Germany - Luftstreitskräfte B/B 92 pts
• Germany - Richard Seibert & Arthur Pflieger B/B 92 pts
• Germany - Luftstreitkräfte B/B 92 pts
• Germany - FFA 292b (C.IIa) B/B 92 pts

Nieuport 17 - - - - 1916(03)03-1917(05)10 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• France - Gervais Lufbery & Georges Thenault A 76 pts
• France - Charles Nungesser A 76 pts

Nieuport 16 - - - - 1916(03)05-1916(08)’17/02 47 pts
• France - Norman Prince 47 pts
• France - Charles Chouteau Johnson 47 pts
• France - Henri de Guibert 47 pts
• France - Henry Lecour Grandmaison 47 pts

Halberstadt D.III - - - - 1916(03)06-1916(10)’17/02 (1st Line 1917/03? then removed)
• Germany - Hans von Keudell 60 pts
• Germany - Luftstreitkräfte 60 pts
• Germany - Luftstreitkräfte 60 pts

Gotha G.III - - - - 1916(08)08-1917(09)09 142 pts
(use Gotha G.V with the same maneuver deck)

SPAD VII - - - - 1916(09)03-1918(End)End A 82 pts/ B 62 pts
• France - Georges Guynemer B 62 pts
• Great Britain - 23rd Squadron B 62 pts

Sopwith Pup - - - - 1916(09)09-1917(02)06 A 84 pts
(use the Snipe model with the “D” maneuver deck)
• Australia - Thomas C. R. Baker
• Australia - Verner Ryrie
• Canada - William George Barker
• Great Britain - Alexander Kazakov
• USSR - Grigoriy Sapozhnikov (ignore roundels)

Albatros D.II - - - - 1916(10)10-1917(03)06 A 78 pts/ B 58 pts
• Germany - Oswald Boelcke A 78 pts
• Germany - Manfred von Richthofen A 78 pts

RAF R.E. 8 - - - - 1916(11)11-1918(End)End B/A 101 pts/ B/B 81 pts
• Belgium - Aviation Militaire Belge B/B 81 pts
• Great Britain - Gerald Fergusonn & Fry B/B 81 pts
• Great Britain - John Longton & Thomas Carson B/B 81 pts

Nieuport 23 - - - - 1916(11)01-1917(09)12 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• France - Lt E. Thieffry, 5è Escadrille B 56 pts (BD)

Sopwith Triplane - - - - 1916(12)12-1917(07)10 A 86 pts/ B 66 pts
• Great Britain - * Raymond Collishaw A 86 pts
• Great Britain - Roderic Stanley Dallas B 66 pts
• Great Britain - Robert Alexander Little B 66 pts

Albatross D.III - - - - 1916(12)01-1918(03)08(grounded 1917/03) A 79 pts
• Germany - Werner Voss

1917

Eastern Front

Russian Air Force Planes
Sopwith Triplane - - - - 1917(?)?-191?(?)? B 66 pts
SPAD XIII - - - - 1917(?))?-1918(?)? A 85 pts
Sopwith Camel - - - - 1917(?))?-1918(?)? A 86 pts

Poland
Bristol F.2B Fighter - - - - 1917(04)04-1918(End)End
B/B 91 pts / A/B 111 pts / B/A 111 pts / AB/A 147 pts
• Poland - W. Makowski R. Vanderauvera, 1 Eskadra Wywiadowcza B/B 91 pts (CF)

Italian Front

Macchi M.5 - - - - 1917(02)06-1918(End)End A 84 pts
• Italy - Domenico Arcidiacono
• USA - Willis B. Haviland
• Austria - Friedrich Welker

Caproni Ca.3 - - - - 1917(03)03-1918(End)End 143 pts
• Italy - Casimiro Buttini
• Italy - Guido Taramelli
• Italy - Fiorello La Guardia & Federico Zapelloni

Nieuport 17 - - - - 1917(03)03-1918(11)11 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• Italy - Sottotenente G. Ancillotto 80^ Squadriglia B ? pts (BD)
• Italy - Caporale A. Imolesi, 79^ Squadriglia B ? pts (BD)

SPAD VII - - - - 1917(03)03-1918(06)End A 82 pts/ B 62 pts
• Italy - Tenente Ernesto Cabruna B 62 pts (HR)
• Italy - Capitano Francesco Baracca B 62 pts (HR)

De Havilland & AIRCO DH.4 - - - - 1917(05))05-1918(End)End
B/B 89 pts / A/B 109 pts / B/A 109 pts / A/A 129 pts / AB/B 133 pts

Albatros D.Va - - - - 1917(05)06-1918(06)End A 82 pts

SPAD XIII - - - - 1917(10)11-1918(End)End A 85 pts
• Italy - Francesco Barraca

Aviatik D.I - - - - 1917(10)10-1918(End)End A 82 pts/ B 62 pts
• Austria-Hungary - Frank Linke-Crawford A 82 pts
• Austria-Hungary - * Karl Sabeditsch B 62 pts
• Austria-Hungary - Karl Turek A 82 pts

Phönix D.I - - - - 1917(10)1918(02)-1918(06)08 A 84 pts
• Austria-Hungary - Friedrich Lang
• Austria-Hungary - Karl Urban
• Austria-Hungary - Kurt Grube

RAF R.E. 8 - - - - 1917(11)11-1918(End)End B/A 101 pts/ B/B 81 pts
• Great Britain - Gerald Fergusonn & Fry
• Great Britain - John Longton & Thomas Carson

Sopwith Camel - - - - 1917(11)11-1918(End)End A 86 pts
• Canada - William George Barker
• Great Britain - Aubrey R. Ellwood


Macedonian Front (Salonica)

AIRCO D.H.2 - - - 1917(02)02-1917(12)12 B 58 pts
• Great Britain - John Oliver Andrews
• Great Britain - Lanoe George Hawker
• Great Britain - Robert H. M. S. Saundby

Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter - - - - 1917(02)03-1917(12)12 B/B 86 pts

Gotha G.IV - - - - 1917(03)03-1918(End)End 142 pts
(use Gotha G.V with the same maneuver deck)

Western Front

Hanriot HD.1 - - - - 1917(01)01-1918(End)End A 87 pts/ B 67 pts
• Belgium - * Willy Coppens B 67 pts

Caproni Ca.3 - - - - 1917(03)03-1918(End)End 143 pts
(was used by the British until 1918 Q1)
• France - C.E.P. 115

Rumpler C.IV C. - - - - 1917(02)05-1918(End)End B/B 85 pts
• Germany - Marine Feld Flieger Abteilung 1
• Germany - Marine Feld Flieger Abteilung 2
• Germany - Marine Feld Flieger Abteilung 3

Siemens-Schuckert D.I - - - - 1917(early)?-1917(06)? A ? pts/ B 58 pts
(use Nieuport 16 with the "E" maneuver deck)
• Germany - Hauptmann Hans von Hünerbein, Jasta 5 B 58 pts (WB)

Gotha G.IV - - - - 1917(03)03-1918(End)End 142 pts
(use Gotha G.V with the same maneuver deck)

Bristol F.2B Fighter - - - - 1917(04)04-1918(End)End
• Australia - B/A - Eustace Headlam & Edward Beaton 111 pts
• Great Britain - B/B - Anthony Arkell & Albert Stagg 91 pts
• Great Britain - A/B - William Harvey & Dennis Waight 111 pts

Sopwith Camel - - - - 1917(05)05-1918(End)End A 86 pts
• Canada - Roy Brown (only in Deluxe Set #2)
• Canada - Roy Brown (only in Duel Pack)
• Belgium - Jan Olieslagers
• Great Britain - Harold Francis Stackard

De Havilland & AIRCO DH.4 - - - - 1917(05)05-1918(End)End
• Australia - AB/B - Frederick Cotton & Betts 133 pts
• Canada - B/A Alfred Clayburn Atkey 109 pts
• Great Britain - B/B Egbert Cadbury & Robert Leckie 89 pts
• Great Britain - A/B - Charles Bartlett & Walter Naylor 109 pts

Albatros D.Va - - - - 1917(05)06-1918(06)End A 82 pts
• Germany - Paul Baumer (only in Deluxe Set #2)
• Germany - Paul Baumer (only in Duel Pack)
• Germany - Kurt Jentsch
• Germany - Ernst Udet
• Germany - Ludwig Weber
• Germany - Hans Joachim von Hippel
• Germany - Josef Carl Peter Jacobs

RAF S.E. 5a - - - - 1917(06)06-1918(End)End A 92 pts/ B 72 pts
• Australia - Roderic Stanley Dallas A 92 pts
• Canada - William Avery Bishop A 92 pts

SPAD XIII - - - - 1917(07)11-1918(End)End A 85 pts
• France - René Fonck
• France - Arthur Marie Marcel Coadou
• France - Georges Madon

Breguet BR.14 - - - - 1917(08)08-1918(End)End
• France - A/A De Greffier & Marseille 130 pts
• France - B/B Grebil & Carron 90 pts

Gotha G.V - - - - 1917(08)08-1918(End)End 142 pts
• Germany - Walter Aschoff
• Germany - Michael von Korff, Eberhard von Zedlitz und Neulich

Halberstadt CL.II - - - - 1917(08)08-1918(End)End B/B 90 pts
• Germany - Schlachtstaffel 23b
• Germany - Max Niemann & Rudolf Kolodzicj
• Germany - Paul Schwarze & Franz Schumm

Pfalz D.IIIa - - - - 1917(08)08-1918(06)End A 83 pts
• Germany - Fritz Hohn
• Germany - Max Hotlzem
• Germany - Hans Klein

Fokker Dr.I - - - - 1917(08)10-1918(06)07 A 85 pts
• Germany - Manfred von Richthofen (only in Deluxe Set #2)
• Germany - Manfred von Richthofen (only in Duel Pack)
• Germany - Manfred von Richthofen
• Germany - Lothar von Richthofen
• Germany - Fritz Kempf
• Germany - Arthur Rahn
• Germany - Hans Kirschstein

SPAD VII - - - - 1917(12)12-1918(03)05 A 82 pts/ B 62 pts
• USA - Robert Soubiran B 62 pts

1918

Eastern Front

Russian Air Force Planes
Sopwith Snipe - - - - 1918(?)?-191?(?)? A 96 pts
• Great Britain - Alexander Kazakov
• USSR - Grigoriy Sapozhnikov

Italian Front

UFAG C.I - - - - 1918(01)02-1918(End)End B/B 83 pts
• Austria-Hungary - Fliegerkompanie 23/D
• Austria-Hungary - Luftfahrtruppen
• Austria-Hungary - Luftfahrtruppen

Bristol F.2B Fighter - - - - 1918(07)07-1918(End)End
B/B 91 pts / A/B 111 pts / B/A 111 pts / AB/A 147 pts

SPAD XIII - - - - 1918(?)11-1918(End)End A 85 pts

Macedonian Front (Salonica)

Nieuport 23 - - - - 1918(?)?-1917(09)12 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts


Palestine

Ottoman/German
Breguet BR.14 - - - - 1918(06)08-1918(End)End A/A 130 pts/ B/B 90 pts
• Turkey - - Kuvva-i Havvaiye B/A ? pts (RP)

British Airplanes?

Western Front

Nieuport 28 - - - - 1918(01)02-1918(06)08 A 87 pts
• USA - Harold E. Hartney
• USA - Ralph A. O’Neil
• USA - Edward Rickenbacker

Siemens-Schuckert D.III - - - - 1918(01)03-1918(End)End (grounded 1918/06) A 93 pts
• Germany - Helmut Lange
• Germany - Josef Veltjens
• Germany - Oliver Von Beaulieu-Marconnay

Hannover CL.IIIa - - - - 1918(02)03-1918(End)End (grounded 1918/06) B/B 93 pts
• Germany - Johan Baur / von Hengl
• Germany - Rudolf Hager / Weber
• Germany - Luftstreitskräfte

Fokker D.VII - - - - 1918(04)04-1918(End)End A 100 pts
• Germany - Hermann Göring
• Germany - Gotthard Sachsenberg
• Germany - Rudolf Stark
• Germany - Hugo Schäfer
• Germany - Ernst Udet

De Havilland & AIRCO DH.4 - - - - 1918(05)05-1918(End)End
• USA - A/A Squadron D - Northern Bombing Grp, American Expeditionary Force (AIRCO DH.4) (Nexus) 1918(05) 129 pts
• USA - A/A 50th Sqn, American Expeditionary Force (AIRCO DH.4) (Ares) 1918(05) 129 pts

SPAD XIII - - - - 1918(05)11-1918(End)End A 85 pts
• USA - Frank Luke (only in Deluxe Set #2)
• USA - Frank Luke (only in Duel Pack)
• USA - Edward Vernon Rickenbacker 1918(09)
• USA - H.W. Cook (WB)
• USA - Captain James Fitz-Morris (RP - Promo)

Breguet BR.14 - - - - 1918(06)08-1918(End)End
• USA - B/A 94th Aero Sqn, Browning & Duke 110 pts

Sopwith Snipe - - - - 1918(09)09-1918(End)End A 96 pts
• Australia - Thomas C. R. Baker
• Australia - Verner Ryrie
• Canada - William George Barker
• Great Britain - Alexander Kazakov (Markings for Eastern Front)
• USSR - Grigoriy Sapozhnikov (Markings for Eastern Front)

Fokker E.V/D.VIII - - - - 1918(07)08-1918(End)End(grounded 1918/09) A 87 pts
• Germany - Erich Lowenhardt
• Germany - Theodor Osterkamp
• Germany - Karl Sharon

RAF S.E. 5a - - - - 1918(11)11-1918(End)End A 92 pts/ B 72 pts
• USA - 25th Aero Sqn, Joseph E. Boudwin A 92 pts

After 1918 November

Nieuport 23 - - - - 1916(11)01-1917(09)12 A 76 pts/ B 56 pts
• Russia - * Kibanov (Nieuport 23, with French coats of arms)

Anytime you want(?):

Balloon -brown
• Type: Achthundert English AE 800 or Caquot M
• Marking: France, Germany
Balloon -yellow
• Type: Achthundert English AE 800 or Caquot M
• Marking: Great Britain, Russia, USA

Nexus Card Legend:
(WB) - Watch Your Back
(BD) - Burning Drachens
(CF) - Crossfire
(HR) - Hit and Run
(IM) - Immelmann
(RP) - Recon Patrol

Referenced using:
Available 144 aircraft kits and Stats April 2014
WOW & WOG Complete Listing September 2014
Point System for Wings of Glory
Input from Forum Members - Thanks!

Submit "General Overview of WWI Miniatures - Timeline and Theaters 2016" to Digg Submit "General Overview of WWI Miniatures - Timeline and Theaters 2016" to del.icio.us Submit "General Overview of WWI Miniatures - Timeline and Theaters 2016" to StumbleUpon Submit "General Overview of WWI Miniatures - Timeline and Theaters 2016" to Google

Categories
Uncategorized

Comments