HMS Eagle (28 Airplane Complement)
Commanded by Captain A. R. M. Bridge
Escort Vessels:
HMS Birmingham (Light Cruiser)
HMS Liverpool (Light Cruiser)
HMS Amazon (Destroyer)
HMS Ambuscade (Destroyer)
HMS Daring (Destroyer)
Carrier Aircraft Complement (Complete Complement except stored planes)
1/2 Squadron (801 Squadron)
Red Section
Sqn Ldr Nicolau Lisbon - Sniper + Acrobatic Pilot + Evasion - Martlet (Ace) (6 Kills)
PO Brian Tunbridge Wells - Evasion - Martlet (Veteran)
PO Andy Haughton - Evasion - Martlet (Veteran)
PO Robert Laurel - Martlet (Standard)
Yellow Section
Flt. Lt. David "Arizona" Surprise (Flight Leader) - Acrobatic Pilot + Evasion - Martlet (Ace)
PO Carlos Janriver - Martlet (Standard) (1 Kill)
PO Dom Sheffield - Martlet (Standard)
PO Alastair Queensland - Rookie - Martlet (Rookie)
2nd 1/2 Squadron (801 Squadron)
Blue Section
Sqn Ldr Dave Ailsham (Flight Leader) - Evasion - Gloster Gladiator (Veteran)
PO Robert Nottingham - Gloster Gladiator (Standard)
PO Steve Laindon - Gloster Gladiator (Standard)
PO Richard Ashington - Gloster Gladiator (Rookie)
Green Section
Flt. Lt. Karl W. Akron (Flight Leader) - Evasion - Gloster Gladiator (Veteran) (1 Kill)
PO Sven Zindorf - Evasion - Gloster Gladiator (Veteran)
PO Robert Colombus - Gloster Gladiator (Standard)
PO Terry Peoria - Rookie - Gloster Gladiator (Rookie)
804 Squadron
Red Section
Sqn Ldr Alan Camper (pilot) - Evasion - Swordfish (Veteran)
Sgt. Nicolas Campinas (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Keith Colorado (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. David Mountzion (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Niclas Svealand (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. Robert Lothian (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Richard Schwab (pilot) - Rookie - Swordfish (Rookie)
Sgt. John Toronto (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
Yellow Section
Flt. Lt. Neil Northumber (Flight Leader) (pilot) - Evasion - Swordfish (Veteran)
Sgt. Christopher Petersburg (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Jan Praha (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. Lukasz Gdynia (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Thomas Roeselare (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. Marco Florence (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Lindsay Dunedin (pilot) - Rookie - Swordfish (Rookie)
Sgt. Jure Ljubljana (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
Blue Section
Flt. Lt. John Derby (Flight Leader) (pilot) - Evasion - Swordfish (Veteran)
Sgt. Enrico Treviso (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Michael Dallas (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. Will Billingspike (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Dave Colchester (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. Art Ariccia (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
PO Mark Ellesmere (pilot) - Swordfish (Standard)
Sgt. Kevin Berlin (Observer) - Swordfish (Standard)
Casualties
PO Lee Bromley - Wounded in action June 1, 1940, honorably discharged. Replaced by PO Andy Haughton (Veteran).
PO Daniel Prague (Standard) - KIA June 15, 1940. Replaced by Dom Sheffield (Standard)
Bookmarks